Name:Toll House at Newtown Bridge, Brayford

Summary

An unusual tollhouse with overhanging eaves and a bay window at the front. A single storey building under a hipped slate roof with two chimneys, one in stone, the other in brick.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63SE7

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Building marked as Turnpike Cottage. Situated at the road junction by Newtown Bridge,

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 25 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Department of Environment, 1976, South Molton RD: Addendum (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV84463.

Early 19th century. Stuccoed. Single storey; overhanging slate hipped roof supported in front on thin posts. Brick and stone stacks.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 25 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the south-east corner of the crossroads at Newton Bridge on the B3226 South Molton - Combe Martin road, opened in 1844. An unusual tollhouse with overhanging eaves and a bay window.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.SMO01 (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former road toll house built for the South Molton Turnpike Trust in the 19th century. It takes the form of a lodge cottage with a bay window and veranda at the front. It is single storey with a hipped slate roof. It has two chimneys, one of stone, the other in brick which may be a later addition. It has been renovated and the walls rendered.