Name:South Molton Secular College

Summary

South Molton Secular College, associated with St. Mary Magdalene church, was founded before 1066 and dissolved possibly before 1547.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• COLLEGIATE CHURCH (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

South Molton Secular College was dissolved or moved before 1500.

Reichel, O. J., 1906, Translation of the Devonshire Domesday, 402,435 (Article in Serial). SDV337899.

In the kings manor of Sut Moltana (South Molton) four priests hold one virgate of land in alms of the king. Worth 20 shillings a year.

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales, 418,435,482 (Monograph). SDV323253.

South Molton Secular College, associated with St. Mary Magdalene church, founded before 1066 and dissolved possibly before 1547. In 1786 (Lliber Regis, Bacon, J. 286) it is referred to as a curacy, the rectory appropriate to the college having been dissolved; "It was anciently a college".

Ordnance Survey, 1978, Map of Monastic Britain (Cartographic). SDV348453.