Name:Enclosure to the north of Craze Lowman

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear double ditched enclosure and conjoined rectilinear single ditched enclosure north west of Craze Lowman

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52377.

Double ditched rectangular enclosure, outer diam 50m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1990 by f griffith (ap).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52379.

Rapid examination of ap suggests presence of 2 conjoined rectilinear enclosures (one double-ditched with s-facing entrance) of prehistoric or roman date (nmr citing miller).

Aph=west air photography 28872 (b+w)/c 28872(colour)/c 28872 in smr.

Des=worksheet + sketch.

Aph=dap/vb 24-31(17/6/1992).

Aph=dap/td1(18/9/1990).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos br 9,10.

Nmr=ss91se49.

Des=miller, a. /(13/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9814/5-7,10-12,14-29.

Aph=dap/lz2,3/(16/6/1989).

Aph=dap/mk1/(24/6/1989).

Aph=dap/rq 12-15/(19/6/1990).

Aph=dap/td 1-3(18/7/1990).

Aph=dap/tn 1,2(25/7/1990).

Aph=dap/ts 10,11(9/8/1990).

Aph=dap/wj 10,11/(29/6/1994).

Aph=dap/xr 0/(29/6/1995).

Aerial photograph taken?? 1977 shows good cropmarks in field north of craze lowman farm. Cropmarks suggest enclosures, probably of prehistoric date. Also trace of field system. Photo taken from north (worksheet).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/3/1996 (robinson) site lies on even s slope; nothing visible (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6709, DAP 6709/03 16-JUN-1989 (LZ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357497.

The enclosure is visible as a series of cropmark ditches. Map object based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11952, DAP 11952/10 09-AUG-1990 (TS) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357498.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9814 24-JUL-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356945.

The enclosure is visible as a series of cropmark ditches.

A cropmark enclosure ditch of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on vertical and oblique aerial photographs of 1989 onwards, to the north of Craze Lowman. The rectilinear, double-ditched enclosure is sited on the southern side of a gently sloping spur. It measures approximately 44.5m in length by 42.5m in width, with the inner ditch offset approximately 4.5m from the outer ditch. An entrance-way within the inner ditch is clearly visible along its southern edge, although any corresponding entrance-way within the outer ditch is not clearly visible. A rectilinear annexe measuring approximately 43m in length by 30m in width is also visible off the eastern edge of the outer enclosure ditch. It is largely unclear, however, if the double ditches of the enclosure represent contemporary features or if the enclosure was remodelled at a later stage. A range of additional linear and curvilinear features were also recorded within the enclosure, although their function and origin also remain largely uncertain. The enclosure ditch, which is located in an area were extensive prehistoric remains have been identified, was visible as a series of cropmark ditches on infra-red digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.