Name:Ring Ditch to the southeast of Chettiscombe

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

For flint collection from this field see ss91se/272.

Des=worksheet and sketch.

Aph=west air photography c 28770/in smr.

Aerial photograph taken?? 1977 shows good cropmarks over large area of farm land to north-east, east, and south-east of chettiscombe farm. Cropmarks suggest enclosure/fields/hut circle of prehistoric settlement site (worksheet). Part of site on ss91ne.

West Air Photography, 1978, WAP 14079, WAP 14079/70 29-JUL-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357516.

The ring ditch is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A possible ring ditch of potential prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1978, to the southeast of Chettiscombe. The partial, circular ring ditch measures approximately 11m in diameter and is located on gentle southeast facing slope. The southern extent of the ring ditch is fairly well-defined, although is less so within the northern extent. Other cropmark features originally included within this record were either discounted or did not appear to represent part of an associated feature and were recorded separately. The 1977? aerial photographic source of this record could not be located within the HER, although it likely represents the same source as that used for this survey. The ring ditch was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.