Name:64-66 Fore Street, Cullompton

Three storey rendered building with a datestone of 1706 in south gable.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1706 AD to 1706 AD)

Timms, S. C., 1981, Building (Worksheet). SDV338711.

66 Fore Street. Three storey rendered building facing east onto Fore Street. In south gable is a datestone of 1706. Lies within the historic core of Cullompton. Photos in Conservation Collection 493/7, 8 and 12.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4; figure 2, site B21; plate 6. (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Although No 66 Fore Street is currently unlisted, it has been identified in the Conservation Area Appraisal as making a significant contribution to the character and appearance of the Conservation Area.

Historic England, 2021, 64 and 66 Fore Street, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364618.

Notification that Historic England is considering adding 64 and 66 Fore Street to the List of buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project.