Name:Football pitch adjacent to Down Thomas battery, Wembury

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark or possibly a slight earthwork ditch, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, appears to be a superficial feature, perhaps a 20th century football pitch.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• FOOTBALL PITCH? (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 3107 10/12/1946 (county hall 57/104).

Osa=sx54nw/12.

A retilinear cropmark of trapezoidal shape is visible on raf 1946 ap. Measurements very approximately 100m ne/sw and 40m (north) to 50m (south) nw/se. The mark is in the immediate vicinity of several military sites of wwii, but does not closely resemble any of them (fmg) football pitch? not quite regular enough. Vis=30/7/1986 (os). The cropmark-siting falls in a flat, regularly cultivated, arable field. There are no traceable features on the ground and its origin and purpose are unclear (os).

A rectilinear dark cropmark or slight earthwork ditch is visible.

A dark rectilinear cropmark, or possibly a slight earthwork ditch, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is not visible on other available aerial imagery. Various interpretations have been considered. It appears to be a superficial feature, perhaps created by a roller, and for this reason it has not been transcribed. There is some indication of greater activity in the middle of the short ends, where the dark marks are wider, and although of irregular shape it may have been a 20th century football pitch. However this is by no means certain.