Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of

Summary

38 flint artefacts found by d. Lloyd of 13b, st. Lawrence lane, ashburton, on a building site opposite the palace hotel in lidwell park road, torquay. Find made in march 1978. Flints include 1 possible core, a few scrapers, two thumbnail scrapers, blades and flakes, all of late neolithic type. Flints were found in house foundation trench c 1m wide x 2m deep (t. P. T. N. H. S. ). N. B. No grid reference given and no lidwell park road shown on o. S. Map. The palace hotel is located at sx932647. Grid reference sx93056470 is represented by woodland on o. S. Map.(worksheet).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH