Name:Prehistoric occupation site at Court Farm, Churston Ferrers

Summary

Large numbers of flints and other stone tools indicating a Neolithic and Bronze Age occupation site have been found in the fields around Court Farm. Extensive fieldwalking and surface collection was undertaken in 1977 and 2010.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO13893

• LITHIC SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 213-4 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

Parker Pearson, M., 1977, The Survey and Excavation of a Flint Scatter at Churston Ferrers (Report - Interim). SDV362527.

A large number of worked flints of Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age date have been found in the vicinity of Court Farm since the 1960's. In 1977 intensive fieldwalking of over 350 hectares took place plus the excavation of 4 small trenches. The excavations produced medieval and post-medieval pottery, one sherd of Samian, and 126 flints of unspecified date and appearance. The only feature recorded was a post medieval pit.

Parker Pearson, M., 1978, Churston Court Farm, Torbay. A multi-period flint scatter, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV362529.

A prolific flint-working and occupation site has been found at Churston Court Farm. Finds include a diabase stone axe, many blades and scrapers, a leaf arrowhead, pieces of two polished flint axes and some indeterminate hand-made pottery (Information from Transactions of the Devonshire Association 1958, 90, 213-4).

Parker Pearson, M., 1981, A Neolithic and Bronze Age Site at Churston, South Devon, 17-26 (Article in Serial). SDV362530.

Some 1,108 flints were found in the survey, adding to the 1300 found in previous fieldwalking. These were of a variety of forms, including arrowheads, hammerstones, knives, scrapers, fabricators and awls. Also found were eight fragments of stone axe (mainly from Cornwall) and two copper ingot fragments of the Late Bronze Age. Analysis of the distribution of the flints suggested concentrations of different periods within the survey area. Mesolithic flints were virtually absent, although other periods, Early Neolithic, Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age and Later Bronze Age, are represented. A statistical analysis was carried out on the flints.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 457 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Foundations Archaeology, 2010, Churston Court Farm, Churston Ferrers, Brixham. Archaeological Surface Collection Survey. Post Survey Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV362419.

Fieldwalking and surface collection was undertaken in advance of a change of use of agricultural fields that were fieldwalked by Mike Parker Pearson in 1977. The survey yielded a substantial worked flint assemblage mainly of Neolithic date but also with some Mesolithic and earlier Bronze Age material. Provisional analysis suggests that it is broadly comparable to the assemblage recovered in 1977. A small amount of possible Roman pottery was also found in the northern part of the study area. The large quantity of medieval and post-medieval pottery across the site is probably the result of agricultural manuring.