Name:Sladnor Park House, Teignmouth Road, Maidencombe, Torquay

Sladnor Park is first mentioned in 1843, the exact date of construction is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• Torbay HER: MTO60109

• MANSION HOUSE (In use, XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1995 AD (Between))

Dudley, E. R., 1980, Sladnor Park (Worksheet). SDV318523.

Date of construction unknown, but first mentioned in tithe apportionment in 1843. A chapel was licensed here in 1899. The house is apparently 19th century in date. For full description, photos, lithograph see worksheet.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Sladnor Park, Maidencombe, Torquay (Draft) (Report - Assessment). SDV362417.

Report prepared by Exeter Archaeology at the request of Meedhurst Project Management Ltd to assess the archaeological implications of any development of Sladnor Park, off Teignmouth Road, Torquay, in advance of the submission of a planning application.
Sladnor Park House possibly dates from the later 1830s, with a north-west wing being subsequently added. It was the focus of an estate of around 50 acres, through which ran two carriages drives, and is believed to have been built for the Revd Elias Webb.
It was damaged by fire in March 1995 and demolished. In places the outline can be detected, indicated by walls of the local breccia. No quarries have been located within the site.
Outbuildings of several phases survive in a largely derelict condition, terraced in to the west, although they include an electricity sub-station. They are composed of brick, concrete block and Torbay limestone. A handrail indicates the presence of steps leading to an upper level, but the heavy vegetation cover prevented close inspection.

Unknown, Torquay Library Local Studies Section Card Index (Un-published). SDV362318.

A mansion and grounds laid out c. 1770 according to the card index for Torquay Library Local studies; always in private residence. The mansion appears on all three pre-WWII OS County series 1:1250 maps. The building was demolished after the war; small and mean dwelling units were erected within the parkland at a later date.
The card index in Torquay Library records two calligraphic inscriptions from the front of the house.
Left: Whosoever cherishes the Golden Mean/ Safely avoids the foulness of a/ Ruinous hovel and soberly too, avoids/ A palace that raises envy.
Right: Do not forsake the Gold for the/ Gloss of this House, for the Gold of/ This House is he simplicity of it.