Name:Tower in Sladnor Park, Maidencombe, Torquay

A gazebo built as a gothick folly in Sladnor Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• Torbay HER: MTO13896

• TOWER (Built, XVIII - 1751 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A length of catellated 'gothick' walling and a gazebo, built as a folly within the grounds of the vanished Sladnor Park itself built circa 1770. Variously, but erroneously, described as a Martello tower or a medieval hunting lodge, the gazebo was built to be habitable not a ruin.

Dudley, E. R., 1981, Sladnor Park Martello Tower (Worksheet). SDV318550.

Site visit 1981. Martello tower in the grounds of Sladnor Park. Base 4.0 metres by 4.0 metres, 8.0 metres high. Sketch plan and elevation on worksheet.

Bishop, H.C., 2001, Sladnor Park Gazebo (Site Visit). SDV362319.

Site visit: February 2001. Tower found to be part ruinous. The wall length runs with Teignmouth Road parallel to the Dartmoor Maiden for about 25 metres. Some of the stonework at the southern end has been dislodged by ill-driven vehicles. It is built with five blind faux arrow-slits, two on rounded flanking 'towers' which project from the wall. The tower still stands to its full height with a cobbled entrance passgeway and an incomplete staircase to the west but the floors have gone above ground level, revealing the fireplaces.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Sladnor Park, Maidencombe, Torquay (Draft) (Report - Assessment). SDV362417.