Name:POUND in the Parish of Clyst St. George

Summary

During removal of diseased elm trees in clyst st. George in 1980, the village pound was revealed. It stands a little way from the centre of the village on the woodbury road. Estimated size c 4m by 6m, walls currently standing c.1m high (worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.GEORGE

• POUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Osa=sx98ne29.

Des=mpp/144485.

Des=salvatore, j. P. /(28/4/1999)/as above.

Salvatore, J. P., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV23685.

Vis=28/4/1999 (salvatore) a square, late 18c to early 19c, stone-built animal pound is located on the n side of b3179 woodbury road just outside the village of clyst st george, in what is believed to be its original position. The pound was restored in 1994 after its rediscovery in 1980 following the felling of diseased elm trees. The pound, which acted as a temporary enclosure in which straying or illegally pastured stock were confined, is clearly marked in its present position on a 1st edition os plan of 1889.

Vis=15/9/1982 (os) measurement given. Probably late 18th or 19th century in origin.

Salvatore, J. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV71756.

The pound has walls constructed of mortared local stone which are 1.65m high capped by large, tooled, seem-circular coping stones of which eight have been replaced on the n wall by concrete copies. The 4.6m square enclosure has a single gated entrance on the w side which is about 1m wide the original gate mountings survive although the wooden gate itself is modern and was made for the restoration of 1994; a plaque on the gate records this work. The interior of the pound has been provided with a flooring of stone chipping which also date from the restoration work (salvatore).

Griffith, F. M., 1981, Pound (Worksheet). SDV126696.