Name:Carrow Mill, Pinhoe

Summary

Carrow mill was a handsome three storey, stone and slate building and once had an undershort water wheel and three pairs of stones. The building started to deteriorate in the 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Carrow Mill (corn)' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a group of buildings to the west of the River Clyst with tracks to the north and south.

Carrow Mill, formerly Cairo Mill. 18th century, three storey, stone with slate roof. Wheel now gone. A long handsome building. Photo in NBR. The date of the site visit is estimated.

Biard + Riall, 1971, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV105666.

A ground plan of the mill drawn. Roof is missing - building started to deteriorate circa 1960. Mill wheel was removed during the war - it was an undershot wheel. Millstones are now at Mosshayne Farm. Thatched barn with shippon still standing. Leat is visible.

Baird, E. R., 1976, Carnow Mill + Barn (Worksheet). SDV105667.

Condition of the mill has deteriorated greatly. Parts of some walls remain, and the axle of the wheel. Other details: Plan + Photo.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 7.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment, App. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Advertisements in the Sherborne Mercury and Exeter Flying Post between 1800 and 1871. In 1871, the mill was described as having three pairs of stones, and flour and smut machines. Other details: Draft.

Jenkinson, T., 2010, Pinhoe/Clyst Honiton Parish Stone Mosshayne (Correspondence). SDV345424.

Parish boundary stone reused as part of the steps up into the mill.