Name:Cross west of Parish Church, Bampton

Summary

A socket-stone rests beside the west tower, on the south side of the church. Square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above. Has been hollowed out to form a trough, skillfully done as the bowl is quite circular in shape and hemispherical in section. The hollowing process has formed a sharp rim, now mutilated, round the bowl.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)332/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=ss92se5/photograph.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

In the churchyard south of the west tower. Type b or c. A socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above. Has been hollowed out to form a trough, skillfully done as the bowl is quite circular in shape and hemispherical in section. The hollowing process has formed a sharp rim, now mutilated, round the bowl. Nearby is another socket-stone, or more probably a font base. It is square at the base, with corner shoulders and a raised central rib, and octagonal above. This has been also carefully hollowed out. There is also what looks like a pig-trough nearby.(masson-phillips). Vis=19/10/1967 (os). A medieval socket stone with broached corners is placed beside the tower.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 12, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bampton Churchyard SS957722
Cross measurements: Socket stone: 0.61 by 0.61 by 0.33 metres high. Circular basin 0.5 metres in diameter.