Name:The Old Vicarage, High Street, Stoke Canon

Summary

Vicarage in the 20th century. Present house of stone. Victorian gothic style with redbrick chimneys and barge boarding.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1848 AD to 1851 AD (Between))

Des=parish checklist.

House, formerly the vicarage. 1848-51. By St Aubyn. Dressed and coursed Thorverton stone, with slate gabled-end roof. L-shaped plan with front wing, all 2 storey; with single-storey kitchen block at left-hand end. Front: asymmetrical, 4 bays. Left-hand bay brought out as gabled wing, 6-light window to each floor and massive external lateral stack, with wing front. Right-hand bay dominated by lateral external stack, with weatherings. Both stacks with moulded brick Tudor-style chimneys. 2 central bays, each under small gable containing small window, with brick infill; asymmetrically placed leaded windows, with tall stair window with leaded panes to left of main entrance, a pointed single-chamfered stone arch. Kitchen block with large end stack treated as the others. Rear elevation: 4 bays separately gabled, the end ones taller than central pair. Four 2-, 3- and 4-light windows to ground floor, all leaded, four 2- and 3-light windows above. Casements largely renewed. Bargeboarded throughout with small pendants at gable apexes. Main right-hand room with elaborate chimney piece, stone, the lintel supported by a frieze of shields and fleurons in concave moulding. Replica Georgian terrace balustrading each side of house does not form part of the listed description.