Name:Vicarage Cottage, High Street, Stoke Canon

House, formerly the stables to the Old Vicarage, built in 1848-51.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Des=parish checklist.

Barn, extant. This building could be older than the vicarage, but altered in keeping with the new vicarage or rebuilt at the same time, c.1880.(worksheet).

House, formerly the stables to the Old Vicarage. 1848-51. St Aubyn. Rubble stone with steeply pitched slate gabled end roof. 3 large entrance arches to stables (2 now modified) with living accommodation above. The rear elevation to road has one tiny C20 window, is otherwise solid and dominated by 2 half-gabled stacks with moulded brick Tudor-style stacks with one remaining octagonal pot. Original loft opening with brick surround in gable end and boarded loft door. Ventilator at apex. Included for group value with the Church and the Old Vicarage.