Name:Toll House, Exeter Gate

Possible location of a toll house at Exeter Gate, on the south side of Cook's Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

There is a building at Exeter Gate on the 1889 Ordnance Survey 25inch, and 1969 maps, on the south side of the crossroads, in what appears to be a most suitable siting for a tollhouse.

Map object based on this Source.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 26 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 26 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

A single storey tollhouse similar to Rackenford at Exeter Gate on the east side of Cook's Cross, at the south end of South Molton on what used to be the main road to Alswear and Exeter.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of South Molton Water Supply, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV80910.

Approximate site of the tollhouse on the corner of Old Alswear Road and Exeter Road. The ground levels have been much altered here. Other details: Figure 5.