Name:Lord's Meadow to the east of Crediton

Summary

Lord's Meadow was first mentioned in Domesday and is shown on late 19th and 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW20

• FIELD (VIII to XVIII - 701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The park still retains the name of the 'Lord's Meadow' according to Smith, but the fields so named on Nordens map of 1598, and Ordnance Survey maps, seem too small for a deer park, and too far away from the site of the palace. Donn's map of 1765 suggests that it extended to the west to include the present playing field at SS840004 and northwards towards the Old Tiverton Road.

'Lord's Meadow' shown.

Smith, Rev. P., 1882, The Early History of Crediton, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV337632.

Map object based on this source.

Reichel, O. J., 1922, The Manor and Hundred of Crediton, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV40070.

At the time of the Domesday survey 'Lord's Meadow' extended to 80 acres. It formed part of the Lordship lands held by the Bishop of Exeter.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

Luxton, C., 1955, The Tun by the Creedy, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV337633.

Leland, J., 1964, Leland's Itinerary 1535-45, 239 (Monograph). SDV337630.

"The Bishop of Exeter hath a manor-place or palace by the chirch-yarde, and to this manor place there longeth a park".

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint), NS 9, Map 7A (Monograph). SDV336413.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Part of Fulford Park extended into Crediton Parish possibly including Lords Meadow. Donn's map of 1765 shows an area called 'Lords Meadow' about half a mile south-west of Fulford House.

Borthwick, A., 1999, Land off Mill Street, Crediton: The archaeological and historical implications of development, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV323116.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation, Appendix 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 6-7; figures 3, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

Lord's Meadow is of Saxon origin forming part of the Lordship lands held by the Bishop of Exeter, and apparently associated with with the 80 acres of meadow referred to in the Domesday Book. The Norden map of 1598 shows Lord's Meadow enclosed by hedges with the Litterburn stream running into its western end irrigating the water meadow. The meadow was regarded as one of the best water meadows in England producing grass as early as February. It is said to have been the scene of a rebel encampment during the Prayer Book Rebellion of 1549, and the site of reviews by both Royalists and Roundheads during the Civil War in 1645. By the early 19th century Lord's Meadow was divided into three plots, and by the late 19th century it was divided into six plots. The land had been developed by 1975 with an industrial estate and a sewage works. Part of the meadow was used as a recreational area in th 20th century.