Name:The Retreat,Downhead Road, Crediton

Summary

Formerly known as Tolley's Cottage, The Retreat is a cob cottage probably dating to the 17th century. It is traditionally the site of the birthplace of St Boniface.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW21

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

'Tolley's Cottage' shown.

Luxton, C., 1955, The Tun by the Creedy, 34-35; figure 3 (Article in Serial). SDV337633.

An old cob cottage, known as 'The Retreat', formerly 'Tolley's Cottage' is traditionally the site of the birth of Winfrith, better known as St Boniface, believed to have taken place in 680. Earliest record of this tradition is contained in Bishop Grandisson's liturgical calendar in the 14th century.

Formerly called Tolley's Cottage. Probably 17th century, two storey and attic cob cottage with wide gable ends. Attic reconstructed, and now with machine pantiles, formerly thatched. Wide boarded entrance door. Interior: hewn beams, cupboard with 'H' hinges with straps, first floor also hewn beams and cupboard with small wrought hinges with studs, doors with strap hinges on lugs. Traditional site of birthplace of St Boniface in the 7th century.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton UD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350758.

Notification the The Retreat shall be deleted from the List.

Borthwick, A., 1999, Land off Mill Street, Crediton: The archaeological and historical implications of development, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323116.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 1-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

17th century cob building occupying the supposed site of of the birthplace of St Boniface.