Name:Hoard of Bronze Weapons

Summary

A number of bronze weapons found near Crediton, middle to late Bronze Age, acquired by Sir John Evans in 1898, and passed with his collection to the Ashmolean Museum in 1927.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW11

• FINDSPOT (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Evans, J., 1881, Ancient Bronze Implements, Weapons and Ornaments of Great Britain and Irela, 252 (Monograph). SDV322234.

Fox, A., 1952, Nineteenth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 244-245 (Article in Serial). SDV336876.

Hawkes, C., 1955, GB 1-8: Grave-groups and hoards of the British bronze age, GB4 (Monograph). SDV350766.

Further details on Ordnance Survey card. Dating:- about 1200-1000 B.C.

Brown, M.S. + Stoyle, A.E., 1959, A Sample Analysis of British Middle Bronze and Late Bronze Age Material., 200, Nos 1-4 (Article in Serial). SDV350767.

Smith, M.A., 1959, Some Somerset Hoards and Their Place in the Bronze Age of Southern Britain, 184; figure 7 (Article in Serial). SDV350765.

Burgess, C.B., 1969, The Later Bronze Age in the British Isles and North-Western France, 1-45 (Article in Serial). SDV350764.

Rowlands, M. J., 1976, The Production and Distribution of Metalwork in the Middle Bronze Age in Southern Britain, 229, No 21 (Monograph). SDV322235.

Site: at or near Crediton in Devonshire. British National Grid SS/8300
Circumstances of find: Unknown. Acquired by Sir John Evans in 1898; passed with his collection into the Ashmolean Museum in 1927.
Description of site: Unknown. Acceptance of the find as a hoard rests on the authority of Evans.
Description of the objects (all of bronze):
(1) Rapier, with strong mid-rib broadening towards flat butt. Edges ground sharp. Length 22.9 inches. 1927.2573
(2) Rapier, with strongly-ridged mid-rib throughout its length. Edges ground sharp. Short flat butt with two rivet-holes, one broken, one still retaining rivet, which has four oval facets along its sides and slightly domed ends. Length 26.6 inches.1927.2574
(3) Palstave: one loop, concave-sided blade-extension and stop-ridge of 'ledge' form, U-curved. Below this, on faces of blade, ornament of grooves poorly executed (less clear on reverse side). Casting seam on sides. Length 6.1 inches. 1927.2572
(4) Palstave, loopless; convex-sided blade-expansion, stop-ridge of 'ledge' form, flanges continuing past this to meet as a Y ornament. The top of the blade-expansion away from these is defined on each side by a horizontal moulding. Casting seam on sides above this. Hafting end slightly broken. Length 6.6 inches. 1927.2571
Dating: Late in British Middle Bronze Age, about 1200-1000 BC, or in transition thence to Late Bronze Age 1100 BC.

Pearce, S. M., 1979, The Distribution and Production of Bronze Age Metalwork, 140-2 (Article in Serial). SDV322230.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 439 (Monograph). SDV341822.

(a) Palstave, side bars, high V on both faces, wide blade. Length 168 millimetres, width 60 millimetres (b) palstave, side loop, crescentic blade, trident on both faces. Length 150 millimetres, width 40 millimetres
(d) rapier, flat mid-rib, trapezoidal hilt with no rivet holes. Length 577 millimetres, blade width 62 millimetres.