Name:Toll House at Frogmire, Sandford

Summary

Site of a toll house which formerly stood on the south side of the road, almost opposite the entrance to Creedy House. It was built c.1769 when the gate at Crediton Forches was moved.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW25

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

A turn-pike is marked on the 1809 1 inch map near Frogmire by a building on the west side of the road from Crediton. A yard now appears to occupy the site.

Building shown on the south side of the road.

Lowe, M. C., 1992, Toll houses of the Exeter Turnpike Trust, 91 (Article in Serial). SDV40109.

Site of a toll house almost opposite the entrance to Creedy House. It was built c.1769 when the gate at Crediton Forches was moved. It is marked on Greenwood's map of 1827 and the Sandford Tithe Map of 1838. It was sold in 1884 and demolished shortly afterwards as it is not shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map.