Name:Toll House at Forches, Crediton

A toll house formerly stood at Forches Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW26

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses, 303 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

The former existence of a turn-pike gate, named Forches, where the roads fork at the west end of Crediton (possibly SS826004) is revealed by a ticket issued by Exeter Turnpike Trust in October 1871.

Forches, now Forches Cross at SS83180086 is marked on the Ordnance Survey 1 inch map of 1809. A building is shown in the north angle of the road junction but it is not marked as a turn-pike gate.

Lowe, M. C., 1992, Toll houses of the Exeter Turnpike Trust, 91 (Article in Serial). SDV40109.

There was a toll house at Crediton Forches by April 1764, when the treasurer of the Crediton division of the Exeter Turnpike Trust was ordered to pay the rent for it. By September 1769 the gate was being removed to a 'place called Broadway' where a new toll house was to be built, just south of the junction between the roads to Chulmleigh and South Molton.