Name:Drakeland Corner

Summary

'drakeland corner'. The farm complex is believed to date from before 1374, when it is described in lay subsidy roll as belonging to sir ralph drake. Shippon at sx57195894 said to be built of stone from horniwink (sx55ne/40).(edwards). Drakeland corner mentioned in 1622 in feet of fines (pnd).

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Des=worksheet.

Edwards, e. /dcra survey of hemerdon ball/(1979)23-4(amax version).

Des=os 25" (1880s).

The farmstead at 'drakeland corner' is shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a group of four buildings around an irregular shaped yard to the southwest of the road and another group of four buildings to the northeast of the road. A large irregular shaped building shown on modern maps probably incorporates the southern buildings (os).

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

Vis=-/-/1981 (greeves). Farm still occupied. Oldest building externally 19th century, with 18th/17th century origins (worksheet).

Morriss, R., 2009, Hemerdon Mine, Plympton, Devon: Historic Buildings Assessment, 11-15 (Report - Assessment). SDV348372.

Drakelands is a large private dwelling on the north side of the Smallhanger Brook at Drakelands Corner, on the opposite side of the lane from Drakelands Farm. Most of the buildings appear to be of fairly recent date, however on the west side is a two storey section aligned north-south, with a large stack rising from the ridge towards its northern end. This building. which appears to be of some antiquity, could possibly pre-date the nearby farmhouse at Drakelands Farm which is probably of late 18th or early 19th century date, and may even be its predecessor. Other details: Figure 2, sites 8-9; plates 6-9.