Name:Fragments of a possible cross shaft at Higher Mill House, Peter Tavy

Summary

Two fragments of cross shaft are in the garden of Higher Mill House, Peter Tavy. The shafts were found during the renovation of a hedge nearby in the early 1980s, the fragments appear to be part of the same cross shaft. One fragment was found in a hedge a short distance east of Higher Mill, Peter Tavy and is inscribed with rows of letters, aligned on a vertical axis. This stands upright, while the second fragment lies in a horizontal position at the top of a flight of steps.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CROSS? (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • INSCRIBED STONE (XIV to XVII - 1400 AD to 1700 AD)

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Worksheet about cross at Peter Tavy, 9/9/1981 (Worksheet). SDV226899.

The fragment of a possible cross shaft found in a hedge a short distance east of Higher Mill, Peter Tavy. It is a fragment (approximately 0.75 metres long) of a slightly tapering shaft of irregular octagonal section (rectangular with chamfered edges) possibly Masson Phillips's Type C (Medieval and Post-Medieval). Most of the faces are covered with incised letters running down the vertical axis. On one face there are at least six rows of neatly inscribed letters. In othe places there are clear initials such as IB and IC (with crossed 'I's). Some of the initials are set within a circular cartouch, others framed within a square. Most of the lettering appear to be of the same period; the crossed 'I' suggest a date range of approximately 1400-1700.
Does not appear to be granite.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 148 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

A fragment of tapering octagonal section shaft, possibly that of a cross, was found at Mill garden, Peter
Tavy, during the renovation of a hedge. Incised letters on some of the faces suggest that the shaft was upright when they were inscribed.

Watson, A., 2007?, Cross fragments at Higher Mill House, Peter Tavy, Un-dated; date from report (Photograph). SDV361046.

Two photographs showing the fragments in position.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 215, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Higher Mill House SX515776
Fragment 'A' stands upright on a low bank beside a small watercourse. A slightly tapering shaft, octagonal in section having chamfered sides. There are incised letters on some of its faces, in such positions as to indicate that the shaft was upright when they were incised.
Fragment 'B' lies in a horizontal position at the top of a flight of steps. A slightly tapering shaft, octagonal in section having chamfered sides, stops and a circular tenon, which appears to have been broken off.
Fragment 'A' height 0.63 metres, width top 0.17 by 0.17 metres, bottom 0.19 by 0.19 metres.
Fragment 'B' height 0.81 metres, width top 0.19 by 0.19 metres, bottom 0.20 by 0.20 metres. Tenon 0.15 in diameter by 1.27 centimetres high.