Name:Colcombe Castle House

Summary

Colcombe Castle House, on the site of and possibly incorporating some of the remains of Colcombe Castle. See also sy29sw/22, for remains of terracing around the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

SY29SW/123, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV119182.

Described by lysons as being (in 1822) in a "state of delapidation".(lysons). Vis=unknown (doe) rubble and flint with slate roof and brick stacks. Irregular plan.2 storeys, stone mullioned windows and wood casements. ?17th century. Vis=referred to in vch as a homestead moat, class f (page). Vis=fragments of moat, gatehouse and other structures survive. Probably 14th-16th century (higham). Vis=illustrations of castle by swete (dro).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)85.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)131.

Jewers, a. J. /tda/33(1901)714/the churches of colyton and shute and the pole monuments there.

Radford, g. H. /tda/39(1907)152/the courtney monument in colyton church.

Page, w. /victoria county history of devon/1(1906)625/ancient earthworks.

Osa=sy29sw22.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)374.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)344,357,361/the hundred of shebbear in early times.

Doe/hhr:axminster r. D. /(-/1/1960)15/provisional list.

Higham, r. A. /the castles of medieval devon/(1979)53/phd thesis, exeter university.

Dro=564m/9/77(illustrations by swete).

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)47.

Evidence of a long range of buildings, with kitchen at north end and hall probably adjoining (pevsner).

Colcombe castle. See also sy29sw/22, for remains of terracing around the house. Colcombe, alias colecombe sackville or polecombe, was included in the ancient crown lordship of colyton, or colitona in domesday. It belonged to the king. Before the conquest it belonged to edward the confessor. It later passed to the courtenay, bonville and pole families (reichel).

Manor acquired by the courtenays, and house first built here temp. Ed. I. The house was rebuilt on a magnificent scale in the early 16th century, subsequently fell into ruins, and was rebuilt by william pole, the antiquary. Used in civil war. Later sank to the level of a farmhouse. Much early 16th century work remains, including a large fireplace. Most conspicuous are the early 17th century remains of the pole rebuilding (hoskins).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assesment of Chantry and Brinkley Bridges, Colyton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV355114.

Built by Hugh Courtenay circa 1280. Rebuilt early 16th century. Additions early 17th centuryc. Original house had a domestic chapel which was converted into a chantry in 1348. At this time the house was endowed with 79 acres of land, presumably including Chantry Meadow, immediately north-west of Chantry Bridge..

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

There are several buildings in the vicinity of Colyton that have significant architectural or historic links with the town. An important former seat is Colcombe Castle, the remains of which are now incorporated into a farm about half a mile to the north.

Colcombe Castle. Colcombe was included in Colyton in Domesday. Belonged to Edward the Confessor before the Conquest. House built 13th century and rebuilt 16th century. Possible remains of 13th century chapel. Deerpark mentioned 16th century. Remains of terraces in grounds. Some suggestion of moat on the site. House, gatehouse and outbuilding Listed Grade II.
SMR.

House. Circa 17th century with later alterations. Stone rubble with quoins and rendered front. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Two window range. Modern metal frame casements replace former stone mullion windows. Central plank door with modern gabled porch. Extended at rear to form deep plan and with further extension with catslide roof. Interior heavy stopped chamfer ceiling beams.
On the site of and possibly incorporating some of the remains of Colcombe Castle one of the seats of the Courtenays, Earls of Devon, and first built in late 13th century, by Hugh de Courtenay, partly rebuilt by Henry Courtenay, Marquis of Exeter, but after his execution in 1540 it was confiscated by the Crown. Returned to Edward Marquis of Exeter who died in 1556. Bought by William Pole of Shute whose son William Pole the historian and antiquarian completed the house and made Colcombe his residence.