Name:Hangman's Stone, Branscombe

Summary

Hangman's stone is situated on the south side of the A3052 at a junction with a minor road at the southern end of Bovey Common. It is a small monolith of unhewn chert circa 0.8 metres high now inscribed with a bench mark. The stone has been moved due to road construction but was probably originally sited to mark the meeting point of three ridgeways.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Osa=sy29sw12/plan,photograph.

Des=hutchinson, p. O. /diaries(9/8/1872 + 27/3/1873)in dro.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww branscombe to gatcombe water main/(1992)4/(emafu report 92.54).

Hangman's stone. Small monolith of unhewn chert height 0.76m, probably of great antiquity, at the meeting place of three probably prehistoric ridgeways. Possibly used for the distribution of flint implements manufactured at beer.(os).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1854.

Now set at an angle into concrete at s side of a3052 (turton + weddell).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=9/8/1872 + 27/3/1873 (hutchinson) situated in middle of cross roads. Find of hammer or rubbing stone nearby.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Hangman's Stone (Un-published). SDV348343.

Site visit 16th October 1997. Standing stone about 0.8 metres high inscribed with a bench mark. The stone is no longer in its original position having been moved during road construction and in its current location does not reflect the original purpose of its siting which was probably to mark the meeting of three prehistoric ridgeways. Consequently not recommended for scheduling.

AC Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Observations during the Construction of a Natural Gas Pipeline at Paccombe Hill, near Beer, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341667.

Cottrell, T + Whelan, J., 2003, Archaeological Observations during the Construction of a Natural Gas Pipeline at Paccombe Hill, near Beer, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341668.

Small standing stone 0.76m high at junction of 3 probable prehistoric ridgeways.
SMR.