Name:Walrond Screen, St. Gregorys Church, Seaton

Summary

The Walrond screen formerly stood in front of the chantry chapel in the north transcept. Now at Bovey House.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SCREEN (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Radford, A. L., 1915, The Walrond Screen in Seaton Church, 294-298 (Article in Serial). SDV348472.

The Walrond screen stood in front of the chantry chapel in the north transept. Erected by the Walronds of Bovey House, Beer. Of oak with wooden tracery. It is ornamented with a single red and white rose, a large double rose and a series of shields with armorial bearings, carved in relief and exhibiting the descent of the Walronds of Bovey. The carving of the screen is rough work of the 16th century. The ground is painted white and the heraldic charges in their proper colours. It was removed to Bovey House when the church was restored. It was later found in a London art dealer's and bought back by the then owner of Bovey House.

Rowley, F. R., 1927, Notes on the Loan Collection, 84-85 (Article in Serial). SDV348473.

Portions of the screen were removed to Bovey House when the church was undergoinding restoration. Probably Elizabethan work erected either by Henry or John Walrond.