Name:Well Opposite Eyewell Cottage, Seaton

Summary

A well is depicted on both on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, opposite Eyewell Cottage, Seaton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29SW42

• WELL (Unknown date)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SW42 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348487.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 711 to the north is recorded as 'Highwell Green' within the Seaton and Beer parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48 and is likely to be a reference to the proximity of the field to the well.

Well marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Located in the corner of the field opposite Eyewell Cottage, reached by a short footpath.

A well is depicted on the Second Edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

Brown, T., 1958, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, II, 61 (Article in Serial). SDV336967.

Eyewell. The site is now built over but gives its name to Eyewell Green. The well was used curatively for eyes in living memory.