Name:72 and 74 Fore Street, Seaton

16th century thatched cottage with large external chimney stack at the front.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Stirling, D. M., 1838, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV348489.

Oliver, B. W., 1949, The Devonshire Cottage, 42, Plate 16 (Article in Serial). SDV70295.

Tudor Cottage has a wooden staircase of solid baulks of timber with small pointed windows on the staircase.

Jointed cruck recorded.

72 and 74 Fore Street. Cottage range set back from road. Circa 16th century. Plastered and whitewashed stone rubble. Thatched roof, right hand end hipped. Two storeys. Four window range. Mainly three-light casements. No 72 has ground floor four-light ovolo-moulded wood mullion window. Large external chimney stack at front, built of knapped flint with Beer stone dressings and with set offs. To right a moulded timber door frame to cross passage, with cambered head and stone quoins. Brick chimney stack over ridge. Two small pointed arch windows at rear. Interior: Two jointed arch trusses. Plank and muntin screens to cross passage with Tudor arched doorways. Moulded ceiling beam. Date listed: 2nd October 1951.