Name:Flints from Barnards Hill Lane, Seaton

Neolithic flint scatter found at Barnards Hill Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: EXE/12/1953/2

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Eight flints found in Barnard's Hill Lane. One thick heavy smooth brown stone flake, long with central ridge, one square end, the other blunted point at an oblique angle with small notch below on concave side, traces retouch along both edges; round ended oval flake with a small projection on one edge; round-ended almost square flake retouched to a parrot-beak shape; one square flake retouched on three sides except platform on alternate faces; bulb end of thick long blade with notch left-hand edge, broken off end retouched as a concave scraper and right-hand edge retouched and blunted; large point with edges to apex retouched; small flake with central ridge, tip obliquely broken off; small thick blade with one worn edge: a possible knife.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Devon in Prehistory (Monograph). SDV273286.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 897735 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348495.

A Neolithic flint scatter was found at Barnards Hill Lane, Seaton. Other details: SY29SW49. Record last updated N/A.