Name:Flint Scatter from The Presbytery, Manor Road, Seaton

Twenty one flints found at The Presbytery, Manor Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29SW41
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: EXE/12/1953/4

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SW41 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348497.

Twenty-one flints found at The Presbytery, Manor Road, Seaton. Grey-browny in colour and shiny. A possible fabricator; a thick flake with very battered end and finger hold: a possible baton; small blade with central ridge, thick end retouched, sides worn and chipped, other end blunted, not retouched; round-ended scraper with notch and small projection retouched at left-hand edge of tip; oval flake retouched both edges into projections and also tip retouched to blunted point; hollow unusual scraper with possible burin end and piercer; square flat flake retouched one edge to small projection, battered; battered round-ended scraper; thumb scraper retouched from thick flake; small blades with edge retouch and wear, some tips retouched also as scrapers; two small flake knives; small retouched flakes; small flake thumb scraper; bulb ends of two small retouched blades.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV348484.