Name:Bovey House

Summary

Manor house used as an hotel, of medieval origin. Largely rebuilt and extended in the early and late 16th century and altered again in the 1660s. Once the seat of the walrond family.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• MANOR HOUSE (XIII to XVII - 1201 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Osa=sy29sw14/photograph.

French, k. + c. /tda/89(1957)133, pl.20a/devonshire plasterwork.

Skinner, a. J. P. /tda/39(1907)121/the pedigree of the family of walrond of bovey, seaton and beer.

Cook, r. M. L. /tda/103(1971)250/second report of the industrial archaeology section.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/97(1965)82/33rd report of the parochial history section: some antiquarian fallacies.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)13.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327036.

Bovey house. The home of the walrond family from 1300 to 1786. A large stone-built house with mullioned and transomed windows. Some walls encase fragments of an earlier building. The house was drastically remodelled in the 16th century. There is a 16th century rainwater head, and a ceiling of period three, about 1663. The kitchen chimney is dated 1663. The southeast extension was built between 1786 and 1868. In 1668, it was reroofed and the walls were cut down. There is also a chapel founded by the walronds. Vis=estimated -/-/1970 (cook, r. M. L. ). Behind the house is bovey barton whose water supply was obtained from a well by use of a treadmill. The wheel is situated in its own large outbuildings. It was abandoned in the 1940's. Vis=at bovey house there was a genuine example of a hide, or underground passage (copeland). Vis=manor house used as a hotel. Of medieval origin. Largely rebuilt and extended in early and late c16 and again in the 1660s. Once the seat of the walrond family (doe).

Unknown, 1912, Untitled Source, 674-9 (Article in Serial). SDV346108.

Unknown, 1921, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV346109.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Beer, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346082.

Bovey House dates from 1592, although one storey was removed in the 19th century. An aspect of its importance in relation to the history of Beer is that it became a notorious centre for the smuggling trade after the owner died in 1786. This was helped by rumours that it was haunted. There is fine Jacobean carving in the hall and dining room and a plastered, coffered ceiling in the King charles room, installed after the Restoration and celebrating King Charles hiding in an oak tree after the Battle of Worcester.

Bovey House. Home of Walrond family from 1300-1786. Medieval origins. Listed Grade II*. Other (Listed Grade II) features within grounds include boundary walls & gateposts.
SMR.