Name:Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton

Summary

Stone buildings and bath house built in the later 2nd or 3rd century AD, replacing a native settlement. It is suggested that the site may have been a mansio rather than a villa. The site apparently fell into disuse in the late 3rd century and reverted to native use.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144395
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29SW17

• VILLA (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Unknown, Finds from Seaton Roman Villa in Rougemont House Museum (Un-published). SDV346099.

Short list of finds from Seaton Roman villa comprising roof and paving tiles and pottery.

Exeter Archaeology, Seaton Honey Ditches Reconstruction Drawing (Illustration). SDV356631.

Honey Ditches reconstruction draft for Bath House panel.

National Monuments Record, SY2390 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346087.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SW17 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV120060.

Other details: Plan, Photograph.

Field Survey Officer, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV120061.

Wright, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346077.

Some finds now in Exeter Museum.

Unknown, Untitled Source, 144395 (Un-published). SDV346090.

Historic England, 11/11/2015, Roman and Earlier Settlement at Honeyditches, Roman Way, Seaton, Devon (Schedule Document). SDV359287.

Acceptance of application to erect an interpretation board on the site.

Stukeley, W., 1776, Itinerarium Curiosum, 159 (Monograph). SDV120084.

Described by Stukeley as 'a castle in a pasture, but formerly tilled, called Honey Ditches; it is moted about, and perhaps walls; for they dig up much square stone there. The place is an oblong square, contained about three acres'. Other details: Excerpt in Parish File.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 379-380 (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

First excavated by Trevelyan in the 19th century, who established the presence of Roman remains in this area. Further excavation by Hutchinson and Heinekin circa 1867 located foundations of walls crossing each other at right-angles. Some great pits and possible remains of a furnace, hypocaust and oven were found.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1885, Honeyditches, 277-280 (Article in Serial). SDV120066.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address: Localities of Roman Remains in Devon, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Anonymous, 1892, Untitled Source, 180 (Article in Serial). SDV120072.

Worth, R. N., 1892, Untitled Source, 76 (Article in Serial). SDV120068.

Anonymous, 1921, Notes: Roman Remains at Seaton, 237-238 (Article in Serial). SDV120079.

Patches of the same tessellated pavement were noticed elsewhere indicating a room 16 feet square. Slate roofing tiles, flue tiles, nails and some pottery were also discovered.

Taylor, M. V. + Collingwood, R. G., 1921, Roman Britain in 1921 and 1922, 211 (Article in Serial). SDV346076.

A mosaic pavement, about 16 feet square, with a guilloche border, and the remains of two walls, roofing slates, roof and flue tiles were found in the garden of Major-General Wright on the slope of the hill north-west of Seaton, some 200 yards from the site of the remains discovered early in the last century.

Wright, H. B. M. + Clayden, A. W., 1922, First report of the Ancient Monuments Committee: Appendix C, 66-68 (Article in Serial). SDV120067.

Two rooms defined by three chert walls found, one of which contained a tessellated pavement with guilloche border under which was a filled-in well [part of the main villa house].

Taylor, M. V., 1944, The Sidmouth Bronze, 22-26 (Article in Serial). SDV120080.

Ministry of Works, 1952, Honeyditches Roman Villa (Schedule Document). SDV346074.

Wright, R. P., 1961, Roman Britain in 1960, 188 (Article in Serial). SDV346078.

The ruined remains of a half-timbered building, probably an outbuilding or a small farm, dated to the 2nd and 3rd centuries AD, found 100 yards north-east of the house with the mosaic floor found in 1920. A further structure, with loose tesserae, was also noted, 300 yards to the north-east.

Anonymous, 1963, Note on the Trial Excavation in the Roman Settlement at Seaton, 31-32 (Article in Serial). SDV120073.

Following examination of a slightly raised area of rough ground in 1959, during which Romano British pottery, bricks and tile fragments were found, two trial trenches were laid out in the upper part of the field in 1960. Fragmentary walls and foundations were located. Finds included coarse pottery, flue tiles and lias roofing slabs found. It is suggested that the remains are consistent with a small villa or farmhouse or the outbuildings of a larger villa.

Chope, R. P., 1967, Untitled Source, 144 (Monograph). SDV120078.

Council for British Archaeology, 1969, Group 12 and 13 (Article in Serial). SDV120071.

Barber, J., 1970, 31st Report on Archaeology and Early History, 247-248 (Article in Serial). SDV120059.

Wilson, D. R., 1970, Roman Britain in 1969. Sites Explored, 297 (Article in Serial). SDV7119.

Pollard, S. H. M., 1972, A Romano-British and Post-Medieval Road at Honeyditches, Seaton 1969, 222-226 (Article in Serial). SDV120074.

An excavation in 1969 located a metalled track of three main phases; 1st and 2nd century, circa 3rd century and post medieval.

Devon County Council, 1977, Roman Well at Honeyditches, Film 333 (Ground Photograph). SDV120086.

Miles, H., 1977, The Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, Devon, 107-148 (Article in Serial). SDV120057.

Excavation by Miles in 1969 revealed what was considered to be Romano-British occupation in the 'Iron Age tradition' beneath the later bath-house Roman buildings included: (A) timber buildings, surviving as flat-bottomed slots, reminiscent of military buildings, but probably civilian in use, dated to somewhere in the period late 1st - 3rd century AD ; (B) a bath house, constructed probably during 3rd century and after some alterations and additions, demolished late 3rd/4th century; (C) the barn complex, which probably formed the north wing of the villa house. A hypocausted stone building of 2nd century was replaced by a barn-type structure covering the late 2nd - early 4th century. ; (D) an enclosure ditch surrounding the bath house, possibly 3rd century. Also gullies etc representing agricultural activity. Roman occupation on site known to 4th century. Finds include pottery, mostly of black-burnished ware, glass vessels, a bronze bow brooch, iron hobnails, roofing slates, a fragment of decorated wall plaster, tile and stone artefacts, flint and sling stones.

Silvester, R. + Weddell, P., 1978, Seaton 1978 - Interim Repot No. 2 (Report - Interim). SDV120064.

The area behind the villa was utilised in the first and second centuries but later given over to cultivation. An extensive field system existed behind the villa, and was probably replaced on at least two occasions. The scale of cultivation was sharply reduced in the 4th century.

Silvester, R., 1978, Seaton Excavations. Interim (Un-published). SDV346088.

Goodburn, R., 1979, Roman Britain in 1978. Sites Explored, 326 (Article in Serial). SDV120075.

Paul, S. C., 1980, Honeyditches Roman Villa (Correspondence). SDV120077.

Part of monument area de-scheduled due to development.

Silvester, R. J., 1981, Excavations at Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, in 1978, 37-87 (Article in Serial). SDV120056.

Excavations and salvage work in 1978 located three stone built rooms at right angles to and behind the main range of the villa-house (a possible south wing). Two of these were constructed in the mid 2nd century and abandoned in the very late 3rd century or later. The third room was a later 4th century addition to the villa and was a free-standing structure. Traces of timber buildings (? Or corridor) occurred directly behind, that is west of, the villa. The villa was being run down in the late 3rd/4th century. It is possible that the timber buildings belonged to a settlement other than the villa.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/D, 1-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120081.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Enclosure (Worksheet). SDV346092.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 12th October 1983.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Seaton Down Ewk (Worksheet). SDV346080.

Site visit by F. Griffith and R. Robinson on 31st October 1983. The scheduled area and the field to the north are under grass. In low light the presence of other earthwork features to the west of the excavated bath house can be discerned. In particular, a platform perhaps 12 metres north to south at circa SY23829071. The squarish mounds shown on earlier editions of the 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps were also clearly visible. Condition stable.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/Y, 3,4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120087.

Eastwood, C., 1984, Honeyditches (Worksheet). SDV346079.

Woollcombe reported that Davidson, writing in 1840, found little due to ploughing.

Bidwell, P. T., 1984, The Roman Site at Seaton (Un-published). SDV120083.

Bidwell considers the evidence for military occupation here. He discusses the possible harbour, the the stamped tile of the Second Legion, the proximity of the enclosures, the free-standing barn block and the lack of architectural fragments. He also reinterprets the 'stud' illustrated by Silvester in the Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society in 1981 as a harness strap mound, possibly military, of 3rd century type. He concludes that there is a strong case for a miltary presence in the 2nd and 3rd centuries here.

Bartlett, A., 1984, Unknown (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV346085.

Limited geophysical work undertaken to the west of the bath house.

Various, 1984 - 1988, Newspaper Articles Referring to the Roman Site at Honeyditches, Seaton (Article in Serial). SDV346093.

English Heritage, 1985, Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton (Additional Area) (Correspondence). SDV346081.

Other details: With Ancient Monument Sceduling Documents.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HG, 4A-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120096.

Maxfield, V. A., 1986, Devon and the End of the Fosse Frontier, 1-8 (Article in Serial). SDV118209.

Devon County Council, 1987, PTY/8320-8330/ND (Aerial Photograph). SDV120100.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches and the Nature of the Roman Occupation at Seaton, 59-74 (Article in Serial). SDV120090.

Excavations in 1987 in the field north of the site have led to reinterpretation of parts of the site. The flat bottomed slots found in 1969 are now thught to be ditches flanking a trackway leading into the late Roman enclosure. Four such ditches were found in 1987, linking with the 1969 features, suggesting at least two phases of trackway, covering a distance of circa 132 metres. Post settings found in 1969 may suggest additional fences into the enclosure, which may have been a stockyard. The enclosure was circa 0.38 hectares with a 2.5 metre wide internal bank. It contained the bath house, which would appear to have been still standing but probably not functioning as a bath house. On pottery evidence the tracks and enclosure at late 3rd-early 4th century AD. The 1987 work also suggested that Pollard's metalled track was in fact the natural ground surface, subsequently overlain by rubble from nearby buildings. It is suggested that the stone buildings and bath house were built in the later 2nd or early 3rd century AD replacing an unenclosed native settlement which had continued into the Antonine period, and that they had fallen into disuse in the late 3rd century. Holbrook argues that the site was not an L-shaped villa but was an official mansio complex of at least two buildings plus the bath house with further activity probably spreading southwards into Seaton Down Close where a quantity of Roman roof tile was observed in 1986. The ?mansio was associated with a possible fort at Couchill and the whole complex may well be Moridunum. After abandonment the site reverted to a native style enclosure in the late Roman period.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches, Seaton (Report - Excavation). SDV120091.

Trial excavations in the field to the north of the bath house revealed two successive Roman trackways and a number of other features of probably Iron Age or Roman date. Synthesised account of the overall development of the site given. Stuckeley's account of the site is considered and it is suggested that he is referring to a possible Roman fort at Couchill.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 53 (Monograph). SDV64198.

The presence of the Roman site at Honeyditches, Seaton, has been known since the 18th century. The discovery of a fine tessellated pavement in 1921 indicated that there was a villa here. More recent archaeological work on the site suggests the existence of a Roman military or maritime base at Seaton and has also identified an important Neolithic and Bronze Age settlement.

Frere, S. S., 1988, Roman Britain in 1987. Sites Explored, 474 (Article in Serial). SDV99889.

Betts, I. M. + Foot, R., 1994, A Newly Identified Late Roman Tile Group from Southern England, 21, 22, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV346091.

Five or six Roman brick or tile fabrics described as 'calcareous' have been found in Exeter, Seaton and sites outside Devon along the south coast to London showing sea-borne distribution.
The calcareous tiles from Seaton came from excavations at Honeyditches Roman Villa, which probably dates from the late 1st or early 2nd to the 4th century. A number of imbrices and tegulae were found associated with the bath-house, although it is not certain if any of them are of calcerous type. The main roofing material of the baths, which were probably constructed during the 2nd or 3rd century and had been demolished by the late 3rd or early 4th century, consisted of stone Lias roofers.

Barton, R. M. E. + Roberts, A. J., 1996, Reviewing the British Late Upper Palaeolithic, 251-257 (Article in Serial). SDV312419.

Allen, J. R. L. + Fulford, M. G., 1996, The Distribution of South-East Dorset Black Burnished Category I Pottery in South-West Britain, 281 (Article in Serial). SDV346089.

South-east Dorset black burnished (category 1) ware was present at Honeyditches.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Roman and Earlier Settlement at Honeyditches (Schedule Document). SDV339342.

The monument includes a Roman settlement, traditionally interpreted as a villa, of late second to early third century AD foundtion which overlays the site of a late pre-Roman Iron Age/Romano British farmstead; the site appears to have reverted to agricultural use before final abandonment in the late Roman period. It is positioned on an east-facing slope on the western side of the Axe estuary overlooking the sea. See schedule document for details.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.

Land Use Consultants + Lambert, D., 2001, Poltimore House, Devon: Historic Landscape Survey (Report - Assessment). SDV342703.

Various, 2004-2005, Honeyditches, Seaton (Correspondence). SDV351254.

Correspondence concerning application for Scheduled Monument Consent for proposed works at Roman and earlier settlement at Honeyditches, consisting of digging a single trench within part of the monument site.

Cosh, S.R. + Neal, D.S., 2005, Roman Mosaics of Britain, Volume 2: South-West Britain (Article in Monograph). SDV351646.

Found 1921. Dimensions: room about 6.15m square; fragment about 1.30m by 1.10m. Tesserae: dark blue-grey, white, red and yellow, 13mm; border: 38mm. Fourth century. Lifted: tesserae in store in the
Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter.

Gosney, E., Unknown, Roman Villa (Worksheet). SDV346075.