Name:Prehistoric Flint Scatter at Honeyditches, Seaton

Flints dating to the Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age periods have been found at Honeyditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Full description

Miles, H., 1977, The Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, Devon, 142-143 (Article in Serial). SDV120057.

One flint core of Mesolithic type was found during excavations in 1976. The remaining pieces of struck flint and chert are tentatively dated to the Roman period due to the fact that a higher proportion comes from stratified levels that from the topsoil. The pieces are mostly of Beer flint but 8 were of a granular chert from local outcrops.

Silvester, R. J., 1981, Excavations at Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, in 1978, 54-56 (Article in Serial). SDV120056.

475 pieces of struck flint and chert, of locally derived material and broadly dated to the Neolithic/Bronze Age, were recovered during excavations in 1978. It is suggested that the flints found during excavations in 1976 and which were tentatively assigned to the Roman period may not necessarily be so.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches and the Nature of the Roman Occupation at Seaton, 68 (Article in Serial). SDV120090.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches, Seaton, 7 (Report - Excavation). SDV120091.

The earliest finds from Honeyditches are a Mesolithic flint core and a microlith. A large assemblage of Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flints has also been recovered.

Dyer, M. J., 2000, Archaeological Observation and Recording at Honeyditches, Seaton, East Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346094.

A number of possible worked flints were recovered from holes dug for new fencing around a field within the scheduled area of the Honeyditches Roman site.