Name:Town Leat, Cullompton

Summary

Watercourse given to the town by the Abbot of Buckland in 1356, from Coombe Farm to the west, to the High Street, via Shortlands.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• LEAT (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Unknown, Document 3777 (Record Office Collection). SDV61792.

Watercourse shown from spring to south-west of Coombe Farm to pond at Shortlands, then to New Street and along Fore Street.

Foster, M. T., 1910, A Short History of Cullompton, 164-166 (Article in Serial). SDV336340.

The watercourse given to the town by the Abbot of Buckland in 1356 rises at Coombe Farm, about two and a half miles from the town, and is joined about a mile nearer the town by a little stream from Hillersdon. Running through several meadows it comes to a pond just outside Shortlands, then begins to be divided up, part flowing down in the New Street direction, and part through the Walronds property. The main stream, however, is taken to the highest point of the old High Street, now Fore Street, and from there is sent in open channels at the sides of the streets to all parts of the town. The original deed has been preserved.

Brown, T., 1966, Holy and Notable Wells in Devon, Part VI, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV338662.

Watercourse given to the town in 1356.

Watts, M., 2006, The Cullompton or Town Leat, 1 (Un-published). SDV338341.

Watercourse gifted to the town by the Abbot of Buckland in 1356 was for domestic supply and not connected with the mill leat. It used to flow in an open channel down the Fore Street.

Collings, A. G., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road, Cullompton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV344974.

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2007, Geophysical Survey (Magnetometry) carried out at Knowle Lane, Cullompton, Devon, 3,9, 13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344975.

A linear feature, on an east-west alignment, circa 115 metres long and 10 metres wide, was recorded by geophysical survey. It is suggested that the feature delineates the Town Leat, although the 1802 Ordnance Survey map shows a feature that could be the leat, circa 30 metres upslope, to the north. Feature P, which runs at right angles north of O and parallel to a former field boundary was probably a field drain.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

Western part of watercourse shown.