Name:Enclosure to west of Honeyditches, Seaton

Summary

Enclosure shown on Royal Air Force aerial photograph. There has been some debate as to the nature of the site but Holbrook suggests that it most closely resembles an Iron Age native enclosure and that the descriptions given by Stukeley and Davidson refer to a site some 500 metres to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29SW21
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29SW33

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SW21 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348499.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SW33 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348506.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Site visit 29th August 1885. Map in manuscript showing a circular enclosure called Hanna Ditch.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 380-381 (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1885, Honeyditches, 277-280 (Article in Serial). SDV120066.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

On Little Coochill is the site of Hanna Ditches, popularly known as Honey Ditches. It is said to be named after a Danish chief, Hanna. The earthwork, which was oval and surrounding about 3 acres was destroyed in 1862 and the name transferred to the site of the Roman villa. Hanna Ditches was noticed by Stukeley who mentions a square camp with ditches half a mile west of Seaton, of which Lysons said there were no traces in his time.

Chope, R. P., 1918, Honeyditches (Article in Serial). SDV348498.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412, 4484 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Three sides of a rectilinear enclosure with a slightly curved corner recorded on a Royal Air Force aerial photograph by F.M. Griffith. Parch marks of two banks are visible separated by an apparently non-continuous ditch. Circa 100-120 metres across, east to west from ditch to ditch. A further pale mark indicative of a single banked enclosure, again subrectangular is also visible on the same photo. All of the western and parts of the north and south sides are visible. Visible east-west length circa 120 metres, length of western side circa 75 metres. Other details: 39/39 & 79 missing from file.

Balkwill, C. J., 1977, Archaeology and Development in Rural Devon, 18-19 (Monograph). SDV217976.

The cropmark may represent a substantial earthwork formerly known as Hanna Ditches but levelled before the late 19th century. Possibly prehistoric in date.

Miles, H., 1977, The Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, Devon, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV120057.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/D, 0 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120081.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Enclosure (Worksheet). SDV348504.

A cropmark at the same spot by apparently of a different shape is recorded (without reference to source) by Balkwill and a similar one is shown by Miles (in Britannia 1977). The latter was taken from an Ordnance Survey 6 inch plan. Plots of these and the cropmarks shown on the Royal Air Force aerial photograph are shown on the worksheet.

Griffith, F. M. + Bovey + Srevens, 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348505.

The area is now covered by housing.

Unknown, 1986, Grant Towards Archaeology Trench is Money Wasted (Article in Serial). SDV359161.

Illegible, 1986, Honeyditches or Hanna Ditch (Worksheet). SDV358607.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches and the Nature of the Roman Occupation at Seaton (Article in Serial). SDV120090.

A Royal Air Force aerial photograph shows clear cropmarks in a field to the south-west of the Honeyditches site. The field has since been built upon. Visible on the photograph is the south-west corner of an enclosure, defined by a ditch and with a possible entrance in the west side. Other features are also visible in the photograph but may be related to a system of land drains. The enclosure most closely resembles a rectilinear native site. He suggests that the descriptions given by Stukeley (1776) and Davidson (1861) refer to a site some 500 metres south-west of Honeyditches, a conclusion also reached by Hutchinson in 1865.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches, Seaton, 9 (Report - Excavation). SDV120091.

Simpson, S. J., 1990, An Archaeological Evaluation at Bramble Hill, Seaton Down Hill, Seaton (Report - Evaluation). SDV347554.

Two trenches excavated in advance of the construction of a new house revealed no features of archaeological interest. One trench was placed within the eare, the other to locate the putative north side. The negative results suggest that the west entrance is not central and that the enclosure is larger than was assumed.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.

Romano-British enclosure at Bramble Hill on the western periphery of Seaton.