Name:Prehistoric Axes from Rowridge Farm, Halberton

A large number of Prehistoric axes have been recovered from Rowridge Farm since1933.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS91SE20

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Bronze Age - 698000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

At least 3 stone hand-axes have been found on the surface of the farm at Rowridge. Each is approximately 3 1/2 inches long (8.89 centimetres), and has an ocherous patina. Two of the axes have a reverse S-shaped twist on the face. The ovate shape of the axes suggests an Acheulian date. One was to have been donated to the Royal Albert Memorial Museum in Exeter (citing Antiquaries Journal 14 and 15).

Keene, B., 1992, Prehistoric Finds from Rowridge Farm, Halberton. A Resume (Un-published). SDV339504.

Palaeolithic handaxe found at Rowridge Farm in 1934 and two more found in 1935. A letter from the British Museum in 1952 identified 5 late Acheulean chert handaxes and an Early Bronze Age copper flat axe. A note of finds over the period 1933-1968 mentions 20 Acheulean axes which have all been accounted for in the Tiverton and Exeter museums. The copper axe is in the Exeter Museum. Other details: Illustrations.

8 Prehistoric handaxes from Rowridge are now in Exeter museum. Other details: EX-4 No 5.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2006, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 15, 45 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.

8 Palaeolithic handaxes and a fragment of another were found on the surface of Palaeozoic rocks.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 A77 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.