Name:Limekilns, Grand Western Canal Basin

Summary

Series of early 19th century limekilns, built into the north-facing retaining wall of the canal basin at Tiverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LIME KILN (XIX - 1810 AD to 1814 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Canal Limekilns' shown.

Mahood, A. S., 1954 - 1955, Devon and Cornish Canals, 53-4 (Article in Serial). SDV56245.

Stone conveyed from the quarries at Burlescombe to the kilns on the canal. In 1894 only two of the kilns were in use.

Edginton, C., 1976, Tiverton's Industrial Archaeology, 25 (Monograph). SDV46908.

The kilns, arches, wall, and part of the wharf were leased by Henry Dunsford in 1820. Most arches now obscured by lean-to sheds, blocked up or removed; an excellent large specimen, recently excavated is situated just before the steps leading up to the canal footpath. It is a cone-shaped kiln complete with flues for ventilation. Other kilns 200 yards east of the basin have been demolished.

Limekilns circa1820. 16 arches having 13 limekilns set into the wall of the Grand Western Canal embankment shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1890) map.

DCC, 1992, Submission to Department of National Heritage (Report - Survey). SDV35975.

Most of the kilns have seen a degree of alteration and only one has the upper portion filled. Principal purpose of first stage of the Grand Western Canal was to bring lime from Burlescombe to Tiverton. The kilns appears on a Grand Western Canal map of 1842. Other details: CH/HBC/MD.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336567.

Series of fourteen limekilns built into the north-facing retaining wall of the canal basin. 1810-14 for the Great Western Canal. Retaining walls of limestone. Kiln arches in brick. Narrow stairs from canal towpath down to lower level. Shown on a Great Western Canal map of 1842, and built as part of the first stage of construction for the bringing of limestone from Burlescombe to Tiverton.

Cox, J., 1993, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV37585.

Copy in Sampford Peverell parish file.

Badcock, P. J., 1994, Lime Kilns, Great Western Canal, Tiverton (Un-published). SDV348622.

Visited 22nd March 1994 by P. J. Badcock and D. McCallum; the kiln at the northern end of the series of kilns which forms the retaining wall for the canal basin. The wall and arch of the kiln entrance is of random limestone, with the rear wall of the arched kiln entrance in brickwork. This latter wall, which is presumably that of the kiln itself now buried, bulges outwards and concern was expressed about its stability. Movement is extremely old with no sign of "live" distortion. A brickwork arch has been added some time in the distant past, presumably to support this movement, but remains virtually undisturbed apart from the loss of three "key" bricks centrally, which should be replaced. A great deal of soil fill is retained at this point and there is the possibility of leakage from the canal basin. No weepholes are provided and the retention of saturated soil has caused the movement, but the structure appears to have obtained equilibrium. This cannot be expected to continue if further degradation is allowed. Stabilisation recommended.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Site Number 8 (Worksheet). SDV241175.

Site Number 8 (SS 9638 1241).
Site visit on 16th February 1997. Description: Moderately well-preserved bank of kilns. Action: Maintain listing.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, MPP Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries: Step 3- Introduction to site assessments, Site Number 8, Appendix 3, 2. (Report - non-specific). SDV357966.

Tiverton lime kilns.
Grade II Listed Building. Post-medieval. Site of regional importance.

Chitty, G., 2001, Lime. Cement and Plaster Industries, Monument Protection Programme, Step 4 Report, Site 8 (Article in Serial). SDV362968.

Retain existing listed status and conserve in accordance with local and national policy.

Dodd, D., 2006, Historic Buildings and Structures Along the Waterways: Grand Western Canal in Devon, 6 (Report - Interim). SDV351654.

Restored lime kilns at Tiverton Wharf.

Canal Basin Limekilns. Series of 14 limekilns (some blocked) built into the north-facing retaining wall of the canal basin. Built 1810-14 for the Great Western Canal. Limestone rubble retaining walls, except for some ashlar to far left; round kiln arches in brick. Exterior: narrow stairs from canal towpath down to lower level and at far right is a large arch contining a ramp leading up to another staircase. One of the kilns is built forward and is visible to the public, the others have only their working chambers visible, except where even these are blocked. History: shown on Grand Western Canal map of 1842 and built as the first stage of construction for the bringing of limestone from Burlescombe to Tiverton.