Name:Bronze Palstave, Tiverton

Summary

Bronze palstave found near Tiverton, possibly in early 20th century, in the Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS91SE22
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS91SE23
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: EXE/50/1971

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Council for British Archaeology Groups 12 + 13, 1971, Untitled Source, 18 (Article in Serial). SDV349422.

Pearce, S. M., 1972, Stone and bronze implements found in Devon, 238 (Article in Serial). SDV338679.

Bronze Palstave (SS9512), found near Tiverton some years ago. The surviving length 88 millimetres of which the blade is 41 millimetres long and 27 millimetres wide at its widest point; the butt is 18 millimetres at its widest point. There is a broken side-loop and the faint trace of a central rib on one side of the blade. The blade is broken off short and possibly a third of it is missing. (Exeter City Museums No 50/1971).
Possibly a duplicatiion of SS91SE23.

SS955130. A bronze palstave, 8.6 centimetres long and 1.5 centimetres wide, much abraded with the blade broken off short and the loop broken off. There is a faint rib cast on both faces of the blade. Exeter Museum enquiry no 303/1970.
Possibly a duplication of SS91SE22.