Name:Castle Gate House, or Jampot Cottage

Summary

Former tollhouse, erected by Tiverton Turnpike Trust in the late 18th century. Also known as Jampot Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TOLL HOUSE (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

'Castle Gate House' shown.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 27, No 66 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Edginton, C., 1976, Tiverton's Industrial Archaeology, 12, 14 (Monograph). SDV46908.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 27 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the west side of the A396 Bampton road, half a mile north of Tiverton. A square two-storey building with ornamental eaves.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Tiverton High School and East Devon College Campuses, Tiverton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV323421.

Site of tollhouse erected by Tiverton Turnpike Trust in the late 18th century. Known locally as 'Jampot Villa' or 'Jampot Cottage'.

Building labelled 'Castle Gate House' and 'Jampot Cottage'

A tollhouse of the Tiverton Trust, situated on the west side of the A396, originally known as Castle Gate. A square two-storeyed building with ornamental eaves (Ordnance Survey citing Kanefsky and Edginton).