Name:St Mary's Chapel, Chettiscombe

Summary

The site of the medieval chapel of Saint Mary on the west side of Chettiscombe. The site of the chapel is visible as a series of earthwork banks and cuttings on aerial photographs of 1966 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The former trackway, visible as an earthwork to the north of the site, is depicted on the Tiverton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Oliver, G., 1840, Ecclesiastical Antiquities in Devon, 109 (Monograph). SDV35446.

On 2nd July, 1400, Bishop Stafford had licensed the chapel of St. Thomas at Chetscombe Bolham.

St Mary's Chapel (Site of) shown.

Hingeston-Randolph, F. C., 1886, Untitled Source, 349 (Monograph). SDV344004.

A chapel was licensed at Chettiscombe on 2nd July 1400.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Tiverton in Early Times, 17 (Article in Monograph). SDV35420.

Dedication is given as St.Thomas.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 060-61 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

Earthworks associated with the former St. Mary’s chapel are visible as a series of banks and possible ditch.

Dwelling of circa 1822 on site of medieval chapel of St Mary - extant in 1554.
1. SS96551483. St Mary's Chapel (Site of).
2. The site of an ancient chapel on the west side of Chettiscombe.
3. 'Saint John's' at Chettiscombe was mentioned as a chapel-of-ease of Tiverton in 1554.
4. In Polwhele's time the chapel of St Mary was still in being, but by 1822, it had been converted into a dwelling.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, St Mary's Chapel, Chettiscombe (Personal Comment). SDV341950.

Visited on 17/05/1984.. A substantial platform is visible in a pasture field at about the spot indicated by the Ordnance Survey map. Observation of soil stripping for a water pipe between chapel site and road produced nothing at all.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9614 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 - 16-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthworks associated with the former St. Mary’s Chapel are visible as a series of earthwork banks and cuttings.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.

Earthworks associated with the former medieval chapel of St. Mary’s are visible as a series of earthwork banks and cuttings on aerial photographs of 1966 onwards, to the west of Chettiscombe Farm. The earthworks occupy an area of 0.73 hectares of moderate southeast facing slope, on the western fringe of Chettiscombe. The site of the chapel is possibly defined as a square levelled platform which measures approximately 18m², flanked to the north, west and south by a broad low earthwork bank up to 12m in width and representing the possible remnants of the demolished and spread structure. Possible earthwork banks or areas of levelling are also visible to the north and south of the possible chapel site, in addition to a northeast to southwest aligned earthwork cutting of a former trackway depicted on the parish tithe map. It is largely unclear, however, if this track, visible to the north of the site, was associated with the chapel or represents a later feature subsequent to its demolition. The earthworks associated with St. Mary’s chapel remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey and earthwork survey, would help to clarify and shed additional light on the nature of this site.