Name:Cross north of Puslinch Farm

Modern short Latin cross mounted on a large socket stone to the north of Puslinch Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• CROSS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Phillips, e. M. /tda/72(1940)266.

Phillips, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29141.

Short latin cross of rectangular section mounted upon a large rectangular socket-stone with a chamfered top edge is situated on the bank of the south side of a private lane. On the front is incised the inscription 'jt oct 21 1865'. Presumably a centotaph.(phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 359, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Puslinch SX569509
The cross at Puslinch stands on a hedge bank, at the south of the lane from Puslinch Bridge to the Creek, Newton Ferrers. A comparatively modern cross, it is a short Latin cross of rectangular section mounted on a large rectangular socket stone with a chamfered top edge. On the face of the socket stone is am incised inscription - 'J.T. Oct 21, 1865'.
Cross height 1.01 metres, span 0.68 metres. Base 0.22 by 0.20 metres. Socket stone 0.68 by 0.68 metres by 0.40 metres high.