Name:Cross at Bolberry House Farm

Summary

A head of spurred cross similar to the cross head in the porch of Ermington church (see 166) has been built into the wall (of concrete blocks) of an outbuilding south of Bolberry House.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

Masson Phillips quotes D. Seymour as saying that there is the head of a spurred cross built into the wall of a barn at Bolberry House Farm.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 39, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bolberry House Farm SX689393
A head of spurred cross similar to the cross head in the porch of Ermington church (see 166) has been built into the wall (of concrete blocks) of an outbuilding south of Bolberry House, Marlborough.
Cross measurements: height 0.8 metres, span 0.64 metres.