Name:Entrenchments on Long Stone

Fragments of entrenchments on Long Stone may be natural

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS (Unknown date)

Wall, j. C. /vch/(1906)580.

There are fragments of 'entrenchments' on a protruding rock at long stone, butter cove (wall, in 1906). Vis=18/8/1986 (os). Long stone is a natural isolated rock stack formation situated just off the end of a short narrow promontory. The promontory is formed by irregular compressed bands of shales capped by a layer of soil and stone which in turn has along its whole length a spine of outcropping rock and boulders. The adjoining cliff ace towering approx 9.5m above the promontory is also composed of bands of shillet which have been compressed into all angles and shapes so much so that cliff falls and widespread slumping are regular occurances. This unstable geological mixture has resulted in a tongue of land with a near vertical face on the south and a fairly steep turf-covered slumped slope on the north side. A wide shallow ditch-like depression crossing the promontory at the cliff line and numerous irregular flat 'stances' which lie on the northern slope, are almost certainly the product of geological entrenchments noted in the vch and none can be identified (os).