Name:Modbury Palm Cross

Summary

No longer extant, it is suggested that a cross stood at the junction of Barracks Road with the western end of Church Street, Modbury. This junction is known today as Palm Cross, suggesting the existence of an actual cross, although this name is usually applied to a churchyard cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/111(1979)140.

Osa=sx65se22.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

The name 'palm cross' at the junction of barracks road with the western end of church street modbury suggests the former existence of a cross, although this name usually applies to a churchyard cross (masson phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 307, (Vol 3), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Modbury Palm Cross SX655517 (Missing)
It is suggested that a cross stood at the junction of Barracks Road with the western end of Church Street, Modbury. This junction is known today as Palm Cross, suggesting the existence of an actual cross, although this name is usually applied to a churchyard cross.