Name:Incised Cross Fragment at Gisperdown Farmstead, South Brent

Summary

Incised cross fragment found in a wall on Dockwell Ridge is now in the farmyard at Gisperdown farm; built into a wall. It has been suggested this may be part of the missing Buckland's Ford Cross (SX 66 NE 67).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CROSS (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1979, Supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of Devon, 141-2 Photograph (Article in Serial). SDV240506.

The head portion of a rough Dartmoor type cross stands just inside the gate of Gisper Down Farm, SX 699630. It has lost one arm and bears an incised cross on each face. It was found in the SE boundary wall of Dockwell Ridge at approximately SX 693637.

The head portion of a rough Dartmoor type cross stood just inside the gate of Gisperdown Farm (now built into the wall). It has lost one arm and bears an incised cross on each face. It was found in the South-East boundary wall of Dockwell Ridge.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 21/01/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[442145 / SX66SE130] This may be part of the missing Buckland's Ford Cross (SX 66 NE 67) (citing Correspondence from Mrs H Bennett 07-JUN-2014).