Name:Docton, Hartland

Summary

There are no obvious remains of an early mansion incorporated within the present house which is probably, however, on the same site. Docton is first recorded as 'Doketon(e)' in 1319.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (First mentioned, XIV - 1319 AD to 1319 AD)

Docton. 'remains of mansion' shown on os 6" 1964.

Osa=ss22sw9.

Aph=dap/tb 15(17/7/1990).

Vis=6/12/1978 (os) externally there are no obvious remains of the early mansion incorporated in the present house, which however is probably on the same site.

Marked as 'Docton Remains of a Mansion'.

No obvious remains externally of an early mansion incorporated in the present house, which is probably on the same site. First recorded as 'Doketon(e)' in 1319.