Name:Building to rear of 52 High Street, Barnstaple

Site of three unit, two storey cob and brick building demolished in 1980-1981.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S., 16/09/1981, Building (Worksheet). SDV83478.

Listed building consent granted for demolition in January/February 1980.
Site visit by M. Laithwaite and C. Henderson: 8th February 1980. The building comprises three one room units, each of two storeys running at right angles to the High Street. The unit furthest from the High Street is 19th century with timber-bonded brickwork. The unit closest to the High Street is largely brick fronted (south wall) but also contains a lot of stone. There is a fireplace with a wooden lintel in the first floor rear (north) wall. A curved recess to one side may have been for a newel staircase. The middle unit is mostly cob with a brick stack in the rear (north) wall and fireplaces on the ground and first floors. Around the first floor ceiling is a plaster moulding of late 17th/early 18th century date. The nearest and middle units can be dated to that period.
The building was demolished and the site redeveloped in the autumn/winter of 1980-1981.
A photographic record was made, a building survey undertaken and excavations begun on the site prior to demolition.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building depicted in this location on the 1955-1995 1:500 town map.

Bulding at rear of 52 High Street. At right angles to the road is an early 17th century cottage. Two storeys. Ground floor has cobbled floor, open fireplace and clovel beam. First floor has a Jacobean fireplace with stop-chamfered clovel beam.

Western Morning News, 1980, Historic Patch (Article in Serial). SDV361510.

A small deeply dug hole in the backyard of a Barnstaple sweet shop may not at first glance seem to be the most exciting patch in the town but archaeologists are learning important lessons from it about trade in the area.

Long strip of property which looks in the main, to be built on medieval foundations. Standing on these foundations are a range of buildings, which look like they date from the 17th century. Planning permission applied for the buildings to be demolished.

The buildings are recognised as being ancient by the planners - grade two according to the department.

The team have been digging in a small domestic rubbish tip and have excavated hundreds of interesting pottery sherds, showing ware from Germany and Surrey, animal bones and two star exhibits of Bohemian glass and a large shattered bead that may have come from Africa.

Unsure if this is correct site - article does not list exact property - other than Sweet's Newsagents.

Henderson, C., 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Devon Archaeological Statement. Appendix 6, 23 (Un-published). SDV357965.

Excavation beneath the rear block revealed well-preserved medieval deposits.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.

An early 17th century cottage which formerly stood at the rear of 52 High Street was demolished in 1980.

Laithewate, M., 1994, No. 52, 2-3 (Article in Monograph). SDV83482.

A detached two storey cottage to the rear of 52 High Street was examined prior to its demolition in 1980-1981. Only a modest amound of stripping was undertaken which revealed at least two periods of cob and two of brick. The plan comprised three rooms, one behind the other, built against the north boundary wall of the plot. This wall was partly of cob, rebuilt or faced-up in places with stone rubble. The west room, nearest the main house, appeared to be the earliest: a late 16th or early 17th century cob structure partly rebuilt in brick in the late 18th or early 19th century. A second room had been added to its east side at an unknown date. This too had a front wall of cob and a thick, brick-faced east wall that may have been of the same material. Cut into the boundary wall at the rear of the room was a large red brick fireplace, probably of mid or late 17th century date. This room, which had never been heated, had been substantially rebuilt in 19th century brick, much of it timber bonded.