Name:Boundary Stone on Whitestone Hill

Summary

A large white quartz boulder just to the north of the walled garden, at the foot of Whitestone Hill. Reputed to have marked the northern limit of the medieval park of Tiverton Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• National Trust SMR: 100215

• BOUNDARY STONE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Keene, B., 1981, Boundary Stone (Worksheet). SDV341973.

Visited on 13/08/1981. Boundary stone, 0.5 metre high with a circumference of 2-3 metres. The stone stands, almost obscured by vegetation, on the east side of the road from Knightshayes Court to Firebeacon Farm, at the bottom of Whitestone Hill. It is near the house of the head gardener, and almost level with the north end of the walled garden. Associated with the stone is a leaded stone plaque which reads "This stone hath stood in this place from time immemorial and hath been called The Earl of Devonshire's Stone. It marked the Northern limit of the park of Tiverton Castle, which was dis-parked by order of Henry VIII in 1539." Other details: Plan.

National Trust, 1984, Knightshayes Court, Devon, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV341846.

This is sited at the side of the road at the bottom of Whitestone Hill. A plaque beside it attributes it to the Earl of Devonshire. Other details: Appendix 2.

Keene, B. + Butler, D., 1997, Untitled Source, 5, 27 (Monograph). SDV35794.

Land Use Consultants, 1998, Knightshayes Park Survey Plan, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV341869.

The large white quartz boulder just to the north of the walled garden is reputed to have marked the northern limit of the Courtenay Earl of Devon's desmesne. It is possible that the northen park created by the Courtenays who built Tiverton Castle in the 13th century may have encompassed Knightshayes, although this is unclear.

English Heritage, 2000, Knightshayes Court (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341847.

The Parks Agency, 2007, The Setting of Knightshayes Park and Garden: A Historic Landscape Assessment, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV341853.