Name:East Bottle Hill Mine

Summary

East Bottle Hill Mine also known as Wheal Woollcombe with a record of tin and copper mining in the 16th and 17th centuries and closure in 1875

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• MINE (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

East Bottle Hill Mine, alias Wheal Woollcombe; tin and copper mine separated from Bottle Hill Mine by Smallhanger Brook. Record of tinworking in 1582, 1625 and 1654.
Shaft still visible at SX56705867, and one marked nearby on a map of 1832. Remains of a wheelpit occur at SX56705865 which was operating circa 1867. Its output is unknown, and operations ceased in 1875. (Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, August 1979, Edwards, C.)

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Wheal Woolcombe or East Bottle Hill had a 60 foot (18.3 metres) waterwheel in 1867. Other details: Site 67.