Name:Ringmoor Down Medieval Settlement

Summary

Ringmoor Down deserted Medieval farmstead consisting of several longhouses and associated enclosures. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites

Protected Status

• SHINE: Deserted medieval farmstead consisting of several longhouses and associated enclosures on Ringmoor Down

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

Not present on mid 19th century Tithe Map.

Royal Air Force, 1953, 58/1110, 0038 (Aerial Photograph). SDV157241.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 119-120 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Deserted farm site on Ringmoor Down, consisting of four buildings with enclosures. The remains are possibly connected with combination of farmsteads and tinner's bounds. A gully running through the site may be associated with nearby mining activities. Other details: Table 2.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Settlement consists of two cross passage longhouses, the larger having a small room at the north end. Both are connected to corrals and a field system of four rectangular enclosures to the west. Approximately 50.0 meters to the southwest is another building, much smaller than the others, standing on the verge of a tinner's gurt (or channel). This has a large mass of fallen stone at the western end which may be from a collapsed chimney. This building is probably more likely to be related to the tin working remains than the medieval farmstead. Other details: 120.

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS 75 369, 219-20 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254607.

National Monuments Record, 1978, NMR SX5666, 4/254/5/260 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254609.

Deserted medieval farmstead at 300 meters above sea level. Farmstead consists four buildings of longhouse type, the first measuring 14.0 meters by 3.3 meters internally with sub-division and drystone walling 1.2 meters thick, up to 1.1 meters high. Two other buildings are of similar construction, 3.8 meters wide and 7.2 meters and 8.2 meters long respectively. The fourth building is 1.3 meters by 2.0 meters internally. A number of plots with 1.8 meter thick and 0.6 meter high stony banks link the buildings. Fields adjoin the farmstead to west.
One building and several plots visible on 1975 aerial photograph. Also fields to west and east. Building positioned at SX57006642. Other details: Plan.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 86-88 (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

Main dwelling with outbuildings and associated field system. Possibly farming combined with periodic tinning. Signs of tin-working adjacent to deserted fields and buildings. At 37 meters south-west of here is a small cross-passage longhouse on the edge of a tinner's gurt. Other details: Figure 2b.

Recorded.

'Farmstead' shown on modern mapping as several adjoining buildings in an irregular enclosure with a small rectangular building to the south.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Ringmoor Down 2 (Un-published). SDV352501.

Ringmoor Down 2 a deserted Medieval farmstead.